Skip to main content
California Department of Education Logo

California Exemplary Program Awardees

California Exemplary Program Awardees by year.

This Web page contains California Exemplary Program Awardees by year.

The California Exemplary Program recognizes elementary and secondary schools in alternate years. In 2018 California will be recognizing outstanding education programs and practices in elementary schools. Schools applying for a California Exemplary Program Award must meet the eligibility criteria to be a California Distinguished School (DS) to be recognized for a California Exemplary Program Award. Information about the California Exemplary Program application process is available on the California Distinguished Schools Program Web page.

California Exemplary Program Awardees 2017 - Middle and High Schools

California Exemplary Arts Education Program Awardees 2017

County District School
Contra Costa Brentwood Union J. Douglas Adams Middle
Contra Costa Walnut Creek Walnut Creek Intermediate
Los Angeles Burbank Unified Burbank High
Los Angeles Burbank Unified David Starr Jordan Middle
Los Angeles Burbank Unified John Muir Middle
Los Angeles Burbank Unified Luther Burbank Middle
Los Angeles Culver City Unified Culver City High
Los Angeles El Monte Unified Arroyo High School
Los Angeles Los Angeles Unified Eagle Rock Junior/Senior High
Los Angeles San Gabriel Unified Gabrielino High School
Los Angeles Walnut Valley Unified Diamond Bar High
Placer Roseville Joint Union High Granite Bay High
Riverside Temecula Valley Unified Great Oak High
San Diego San Marcos Unified San Marcos High
San Francisco San Francisco Unified Herbert Hoover Middle
Solano Benicia Unified Benicia High School
Ventura Moorpark Unified Moorpark High

California Exemplary Physical Activity and Nutrition Program Awardees 2017

County District School
Alameda Dublin Unified Eleanor Murray Fallon

California Exemplary Career Technical Education Program Awardees 2017

County District School
Los Angeles Burbank Unified Luther Burbank Middle
Los Angeles Downey Unified Griffiths Middle
Los Angeles Los Angeles Unified Downtown Magnets High
Mariposa Mariposa County Unified Mariposa County High
Placer Roseville Joint Union High Antelope High
Placer Roseville Joint Union High Granite Bay High
Solano Fairfield-Suisun Unified Public Safety Academy

California Exemplary Program Awardees 2016 - Elementary Schools

California Exemplary Arts Education Program Awardees 2016

County District School
Alameda Berkeley Unified Malcolm X Elementary
Fresno Sanger Unified Jefferson Elementary
Fresno Sanger Unified Sanger Academy Charter
Los Angeles ABC Unified Frank C. Leal Elementary
Los Angeles Burbank Unified George Washington Elementary
Los Angeles Burbank Unified Providencia Elementary
Los Angeles Burbank Unified Robert Louis Stevenson
Los Angeles Burbank Unified William McKinley Elementary
Los Angeles Compton Unified Martin Luther King Elementary
Los Angeles Los Angeles Unified Gabriella Charter
Los Angeles Los Angeles Unified Nevin Avenue Elementary
Los Angeles Monrovia Unified Wild Rose Elementary
Los Angeles Pasadena Unified Sierra Madre Elementary
Los Angeles Saugus Union Elementary Rosedell Elementary
Los Angeles Saugus Union Elementary West Creek Academy
Orange Los Alamitos Unified J.H. McGaugh Elementary
Orange Magnolia Juliette Low Elementary
Orange Newport Mesa Unified Abraham Lincoln Elementary
Orange Newport Mesa Unified Harbor View Elementary
Orange Newport Mesa Unified Sonora Elementary
Orange Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified Travis Ranch
San Diego Carlsbad Unified Hope Elementary
San Diego Chula Vista Elementary Wolf Canyon Elementary
San Diego Encinitas Union Park Dale Lane Elemenary
San Diego Vista Unified Vista Academy of Visual and Performing Arts
San Francisco San Francisco Unified Gordon J. Lau Elementary
San Francisco San Francisco Unified Sunset Elementary
San Luis Obispo Templeton Unified Templeton Elementary
Santa Cruz Santa Cruz City Elementary Westlake Elementary
Sonoma Bennett Valley Union Elementary Strawberry

California Exemplary Physical Activity and Nutrition Program Awardees 2016

County District School
Fresno Sanger Unified Jefferson Elementary
Kern Fruitvale School Endeavour Elementary
Los Angeles Alhambra Unified Monterey Highlands Elementary
Los Angeles Hermosa Beach City Elementary Hermosa View
Los Angeles Los Angeles Unified Hart Street Elementary
Monterey Pacific Grove Unified Robert Down Elementary
Riverside Desert Sands Unified Ronald Reagan Elementary
Riverside Palm Springs Unified Cielo Vista Charter
San Francisco San Francisco Unified Gordon J. Lau Elementary

California Exemplary Program Awardees 2015 - Middle and High Schools

California Exemplary Arts Education Program Awardees 2015

County District School
Butte Chico Unified Inspire School of Arts and Sciences
Contra Costa Liberty Union High Liberty High
Humboldt Norther Humboldt Union High Arcata High
Kern McFarland Unified McFarland High
Kern Sierra Sands Unified Sherman E. Burroughs High
Kings Pioneer Union Elementary Pioneer Middle
Los Angeles Glendale Unified Herbert Hoover High
Los Angeles Las Virgenes Unified Calabasas High
Los Angeles Las Virgenes Unified Lindero Canyon Middle
Los Angeles Los Angeles Unified Renaissance Arts Academy
Los Angeles Los Angeles Unified Valley Academy of Arts and Sciences
Los Angeles Pasadena Unified Marshall Fundamental Secondary School
Los Angeles Walnut Valley Unified South Pointe Middle
Los Angeles Walnut Valley Unified Suzanne Middle
Marin Larkspur-Corte Madera Hall Middle
Orange Anaheim Union High Anaheim High
Orange Anaheim Union High Sycamore Junior High
Orange Fulleron Joint Union High Buena Park High
Orange Irvine Unified Northwood High
Orange Orange Unifed El Rancho Charter
Orange Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified Esperanza High
Orange Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified Yourba Linda High
Orange Tustin Unified Arnold O. Beckman High
Orange Tustin Unified Orchard Hills
San Bernardino Redlands Unified Citrus Valley High
San Francisco San Francisco Unified Lowell High
Santa Clara Gilroy Unified Christopher High

Santa Clara

Moreland Moreland Middle

California Exemplary Physical Activity and Nutrition Program Awardees 2015

County District School
Riverside Desert Sands Unified La Quinta Middle
San Bernardino Bear Valley Unified Big Bear Middle
Santa Clara Moreland Moreland Middle

California Exemplary Career Technical Education Program Awardees 2015

County District School
Kern Southern Kern Unified Rosamond High
Los Angeles Glendale Unified Anderson W. Clark Magnet High
Los Angeles Paramount Unified Paramount High
Orange Fullerton Joint Union High Buena Park High
San Diego Vista Unified Vista High
Santa Barbara Lompoc Unified Cabrillo High
Santa Clara Morgan Hill Unified Ann Sobrato High
Santa Clara Morgan Hill Unified Live Oak High
Solano Valleno City Unified MIT Academy High
Tulare Dinuba Unified Dinuba High

California Exemplary Program Awardees 2014 - Elementary Schools

California Exemplary Arts Education Program Awardees 2014

County District School
Los Angeles Burbank Unified Joaquin Miller Elementary
Los Angeles Burbank Unified R.L. Stevenson Elementary
Los Angeles Los Angeles Unified KIPP Raices Academy
Los Angeles Los Angeles Unified Overland Avenue Elementary
Los Angeles Los Angeles Unified West Hollywood Elementary
Los Angeles Walnut Valley Unified Evergreen Elementary
Orange Newport-Mesa Unified Abraham Lincoln Elementary
Orange Newport-Mesa Unified Newport Coast Elementary
San Diego San Diego Unified Ocean Beach Elementary
San Francisco San Francisco Unified Chinese Immersion School at DeAvila
San Francisco San Francisco Unified Creative Arts Charter
Santa Clara Santa Clara County Office of Education Bullis Charter
Ventura Ventura County Office of Education Meadows Arts and Technology Elementary

California Exemplary Physical Activity and Nutrition Education Program Awardees 2014

County District School
Alameda Dublin Unified Harold William Kolb
Fresno Sanger Unified Jefferson Elementary
Kern Kern County Office of Education Grimmway Academy
Los Angeles Alhambra Unified Monterey Highlands Elementary
Los Angeles Covina Valley Unified

Merwin Elementary

Los Angeles La Canada Unified Palm Crest Elementary
Los Angeles La Canada Unified Paradise Canyon Elementary
Los Angeles Los Angeles Unified KIPP Raices Academy
Los Angeles Redondo Beach Unified Madison Elementary
Orange Fullerton Elementary Hermosa Drive Elementary
Orange Tustin Unified Tustin Memorial Elementary
Riverside Palm Springs Unified Cielo Vista Charter
Riverside Palm Springs Unified Rio Vista Elementary
San Diego Del Mar Union Elementary Del Mar Heights Elementary
San Mateo Hillsborough City Elementary North Hillsborough
San Mateo San Mateo-Foster City College Park Elementary
Shasta Bella Vista Elementary Bella Vista Elementary

California Exemplary Education Program Awards 2013 - Middle and High Schools

California Exemplary Arts Education Program Awardees 2013

County District School
Kings Pioneer Union Elementary Pioneer Middle
Los Angeles Downey Unified Warren High
Los Angeles William S. Hart Union High Hart High
Los Angeles Los Angeles Unified Renaissance Arts Academy
Los Angeles Walnut Valley Unified South Point Middle
Orange Irvine Unified Northwood High
Orange Saddleback Valley Unified Mission Viejo High
Riverside Temecula Valley Vail Ranch Middle
Sacramento Natomas Unified Natomas Charter Performing & Fine Arts Academy
San Diego Grossmont Union High Grossmont High
San Francisco San Francisco Unified Lowell High
Santa Clara Milpitas Unified Rancho Milpitas Middle
Sonoma Gravenstein Hillcrest Middle

California Exemplary Physical Activity and Nutrition Education Program Awardees 2013

County District School
Alameda Castro Valley Unified Canyon Middle
Los Angeles Downey Unified Warren High
Los Angeles Norwalk-La Mirada Unified Arlie F. Hutchinson Middle
Santa Clara Milpitas Unified Rancho Milpitas Middle
Ventura Oak Park Unified Oak Park High

California Exemplary Career Technical Education Program Awardees 2013

County District School
Los Angeles Downey Unified Warren High
Riverside Temecula Valley Unified Vail Ranch Middle

California Exemplary Career Technical Education Program Awardees 2011 - Middle and High Schools

County District School
Contra Costa Antioch Unified Dozier-Libbey Medical High
Kern Sierra Sands Unified Burroughs High
San Diego Coronado Unified Coronado High
San Diego Romana Unified Romana High
San Diego San Diego Unified Mira Mesa High
San Diego San Dieguito Union High San Dieguito High Academy
Sonoma Santa Rosa City Schools Santa Rosa High

California Exemplary Career Technical Education Program Awardees 2009 - Middle and High Schools

County District School
Placer Western Placer Unified Lincoln High
Sacramento Elk Grove Unified Elk Grove High
San Diego Grossmont Union High Grossmont High
San Diego San Diego Unified Kearny School of Digital Media and Design
Ventura Conejo Valley Unified Newbury Park High
Ventura Conejo Valley Unified Thousand Oaks High

California Exemplary Career Technical Education Education Program Awardees 2007 - Middle and High Schools

County District School
El Dorado Black Oak Mine Unified Golden Sierra High
Los Angeles Whittier Union High California High
San Diego Coronado Unified Coronado High

California Exemplary Career Technical Education Program Awardees 2005 - Middle and High Schools

County District School
Lassen Lassen Union High Lassen High
Los Angeles Alhambra Unified Alhambra High
Los Angeles Alhambra Unified Mark Keppel High
Los Angeles Glendale Unified Anderson W. Clark Magnet High
Los Angeles Rowland Unified John A. Rowland High
Madera Yosemite Joint Union High Yosemite High
Orange Anaheim Union High Oxford Academy
Riverside Desert Sands Unified La Quinta High
San Diego Ramona Unified Ramona High
San Francisco San Francisco Unified Galileo Academy of Science and Technology
Solano Vallejo City Unified Mare Island Technology Academy High
Tulare Tulare Joint Union High Tulare Union High

California Exemplary Career Technical Education Program Awardees 2003 - Middle and High Schools

County District School
Orange Saddleback Valley Unified Trabuco Hills High
Riverside Corona-Norco Unified Norco High
San Diego Coronado Unified Coronado High
Santa Clara San Jose Unified Leland High

California Exemplary Arts Education Program Awardees 2001 - Middle and High Schools

County District School
Los Angeles Hacienda La Puente Unified Los Altos High
Orange Saddleback Valley Unified Trabuco Hills High
Riverside Lake Elsinore Unified Terra Cotta Middle
San Francisco San Francisco Unified Lowell High
San Mateo San Mateo-Foster City Elementary Bayside Middle School for the Arts & Creative Technolog

California Exemplary Arts Education Program Awardees 2000 - Elementary Schools

County District School
Alameda Berkeley Unified Berkeley Arts Magnet
Alameda Berkeley Unified Malcolm X Arts and Academics Magnet Elementary
Contra Costa San Ramon Valley Unified Tassajara Hills Elementary
Kern Panama-Buena Vista Union Sing Lum Elementary
Los Angeles Culver City Unified El Marino Language School
Los Angeles Long Beach Unified James Madison Elementary
Los Angeles Los Angeles Unified 156th Street School
Los Angeles Saugus Union Elementary Rosedell Elementary
Nevada Twin Ridges Elementary Nevada City School of the Arts
Orange Saddleback Valley Unified Valencia Elementary
Riverside Desert Sands Unified James E. Carter Elementary
San Diego Vista Unified Vista Academy of Visual & Performing Arts
Santa Cruz Santa Cruz City Elementary Gault Elementary
Solano Fairfield-Suisun Unified B. Gale Wilson School
Ventura Oak Park Unified Oak Hills Elementary
Yolo Woodland Joint Unified Zamora Elementary
Questions:   Awards Team | awards@cde.ca.gov | 916-319-0842
Last Reviewed: Wednesday, February 7, 2018
Recently Posted in California School Recognition Program