Skip to main content
California Department of Education Logo

California Exemplary Program Awardees

California Exemplary Program Awardees by year.

This Web page contains California Exemplary Program Awardees by year.

The California Exemplary Program recognizes elementary and secondary schools in alternate years. Information about the California Exemplary Program is available on the California Distinguished Schools Program Web page.

California Exemplary Program Awardees 2018 - Elementary Schools

California Exemplary Arts Education Program Awardees 2018

County District School
Humboldt
Arcata Elementary
Union Street Charter
Los Angeles
Beverly Hills Unified
El Rodeo Elementary
Los Angeles
Burbank Unified
Walt Disney Elementary
Los Angeles
Los Angeles Unified
Carpenter Community Charter
Los Angeles
Los Angeles Unified
Gabriella Charter
Los Angeles
Pasadena Unified
Alexander Hamilton Elementary
Orange
Newport-Mesa Unified
Newport Coast Elementary
Orange
Westminster
Sequoia Academy GATE Magnet Elementary
Sacramento
Sacramento City Unified
William Land Elementary
San Francisco
San Francisco Unified
Sloat (Commodore)
San Mateo
Menlo Park City Elementary
Encinal Elementary
Santa Clara
Santa Clara Unified
Washington Elementary

California Exemplary Physical Activity and Nutrition Education Program Awardees 2018

County District School
Los Angeles
Covina-Valley Unified
Ben Lomond Elementary
Los Angeles
Hermosa Beach City Elementary
Hermosa Valley Elementary
Los Angeles
Los Angeles Unified
Warner Avenue Elementary
Los Angeles
Palos Verdes Peninsula Unified
Vista Grande Elementary
Orange
Tustin Unified
Tustin Memorial Elementary
Riverside
Desert Sands Unified
James Monroe Elementary
Santa Cruz
Live Oak Elementary
Live Oak Elementary
Ventura
Oak Park Unified
Oak Hills Elementary

California Exemplary Program Awardees 2017 - Middle and High Schools

California Exemplary Arts Education Program Awardees 2017

County District School
Contra Costa
Brentwood Union
J. Douglas Adams Middle
Contra Costa
Walnut Creek
Walnut Creek Intermediate
Los Angeles
Burbank Unified
Burbank High
Los Angeles
Burbank Unified
David Starr Jordan Middle
Los Angeles
Burbank Unified
John Muir Middle
Los Angeles
Burbank Unified
Luther Burbank Middle
Los Angeles
Culver City Unified
Culver City High
Los Angeles
El Monte Unified
Arroyo High School
Los Angeles
Los Angeles Unified
Eagle Rock Junior/Senior High
Los Angeles
San Gabriel Unified
Gabrielino High School
Los Angeles
Walnut Valley Unified
Diamond Bar High
Placer
Roseville Joint Union High
Granite Bay High
Riverside
Temecula Valley Unified
Great Oak High
San Diego
San Marcos Unified
San Marcos High
San Francisco
San Francisco Unified
Herbert Hoover Middle
Solano
Benicia Unified
Benicia High School
Ventura
Moorpark Unified
Moorpark High

California Exemplary Physical Activity and Nutrition Education Program Awardees 2017

County District School
Alameda
Dublin Unified
Eleanor Murray Fallon

California Exemplary Career Technical Education Program Awardees 2017

County District School
Los Angeles
Burbank Unified
Luther Burbank Middle
Los Angeles
Downey Unified
Griffiths Middle
Los Angeles
Los Angeles Unified
Downtown Magnets High
Mariposa
Mariposa County Unified
Mariposa County High
Placer
Roseville Joint Union High
Antelope High
Placer
Roseville Joint Union High
Granite Bay High
Solano
Fairfield-Suisun Unified
Public Safety Academy

California Exemplary Program Awardees 2016 - Elementary Schools

California Exemplary Arts Education Program Awardees 2016

County District School
Alameda
Berkeley Unified
Malcolm X Elementary
Fresno
Sanger Unified
Jefferson Elementary
Fresno
Sanger Unified
Sanger Academy Charter
Los Angeles
ABC Unified
Frank C. Leal Elementary
Los Angeles
Burbank Unified
George Washington Elementary
Los Angeles
Burbank Unified
Providencia Elementary
Los Angeles
Burbank Unified
Robert Louis Stevenson
Los Angeles
Burbank Unified
William McKinley Elementary
Los Angeles
Compton Unified
Martin Luther King Elementary
Los Angeles
Los Angeles Unified
Gabriella Charter
Los Angeles
Los Angeles Unified
Nevin Avenue Elementary
Los Angeles
Monrovia Unified
Wild Rose Elementary
Los Angeles
Pasadena Unified
Sierra Madre Elementary
Los Angeles
Saugus Union Elementary
Rosedell Elementary
Los Angeles
Saugus Union Elementary
West Creek Academy
Orange
Los Alamitos Unified
J.H. McGaugh Elementary
Orange
Magnolia
Juliette Low Elementary
Orange
Newport Mesa Unified
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
Orange
Newport Mesa Unified
Harbor View Elementary
Orange
Newport Mesa Unified
Sonora Elementary
Orange
Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified
Travis Ranch
San Diego
Carlsbad Unified
Hope Elementary
San Diego
Chula Vista Elementary
Wolf Canyon Elementary
San Diego
Encinitas Union
Park Dale Lane Elemenary
San Diego
Vista Unified
Vista Academy of Visual and Performing Arts
San Francisco
San Francisco Unified
Gordon J. Lau Elementary
San Francisco
San Francisco Unified
Sunset Elementary
San Luis Obispo
Templeton Unified
Templeton Elementary
Santa Cruz
Santa Cruz City Elementary
Westlake Elementary
Sonoma
Bennett Valley Union Elementary
Strawberry

California Exemplary Physical Activity and Nutrition Education Program Awardees 2016

County District School
Fresno
Sanger Unified
Jefferson Elementary
Kern
Fruitvale School
Endeavour Elementary
Los Angeles
Alhambra Unified
Monterey Highlands Elementary
Los Angeles
Hermosa Beach City Elementary
Hermosa View
Los Angeles
Los Angeles Unified
Hart Street Elementary
Monterey
Pacific Grove Unified
Robert Down Elementary
Riverside
Desert Sands Unified
Ronald Reagan Elementary
Riverside
Palm Springs Unified
Cielo Vista Charter
San Francisco
San Francisco Unified
Gordon J. Lau Elementary

California Exemplary Program Awardees 2015 - Middle and High Schools

California Exemplary Arts Education Program Awardees 2015

County District School
Butte
Chico Unified
Inspire School of Arts and Sciences
Contra Costa
Liberty Union High
Liberty High
Humboldt
Norther Humboldt Union High
Arcata High
Kern
McFarland Unified
McFarland High
Kern
Sierra Sands Unified
Sherman E. Burroughs High
Kings
Pioneer Union Elementary
Pioneer Middle
Los Angeles
Glendale Unified
Herbert Hoover High
Los Angeles
Las Virgenes Unified
Calabasas High
Los Angeles
Las Virgenes Unified
Lindero Canyon Middle
Los Angeles
Los Angeles Unified
Renaissance Arts Academy
Los Angeles
Los Angeles Unified
Valley Academy of Arts and Sciences
Los Angeles
Pasadena Unified
Marshall Fundamental Secondary School
Los Angeles
Walnut Valley Unified
South Pointe Middle
Los Angeles
Walnut Valley Unified
Suzanne Middle
Marin
Larkspur-Corte Madera
Hall Middle
Orange
Anaheim Union High
Anaheim High
Orange
Anaheim Union High
Sycamore Junior High
Orange
Fulleron Joint Union High
Buena Park High
Orange
Irvine Unified
Northwood High
Orange
Orange Unifed
El Rancho Charter
Orange
Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified
Esperanza High
Orange
Placentia-Yorba Linda Unified
Yourba Linda High
Orange
Tustin Unified
Arnold O. Beckman High
Orange
Tustin Unified
Orchard Hills
San Bernardino
Redlands Unified
Citrus Valley High
San Francisco
San Francisco Unified
Lowell High
Santa Clara
Gilroy Unified
Christopher High

Santa Clara

Moreland
Moreland Middle

California Exemplary Physical Activity and Nutrition Education Program Awardees 2015

County District School
Riverside
Desert Sands Unified
La Quinta Middle
San Bernardino
Bear Valley Unified
Big Bear Middle
Santa Clara
Moreland
Moreland Middle

California Exemplary Career Technical Education Program Awardees 2015

County District School
Kern
Southern Kern Unified
Rosamond High
Los Angeles
Glendale Unified
Anderson W. Clark Magnet High
Los Angeles
Paramount Unified
Paramount High
Orange
Fullerton Joint Union High
Buena Park High
San Diego
Vista Unified
Vista High
Santa Barbara
Lompoc Unified
Cabrillo High
Santa Clara
Morgan Hill Unified
Ann Sobrato High
Santa Clara
Morgan Hill Unified
Live Oak High
Solano
Valleno City Unified
MIT Academy High
Tulare
Dinuba Unified
Dinuba High

California Exemplary Program Awardees 2014 - Elementary Schools

California Exemplary Arts Education Program Awardees 2014

County District School
Los Angeles
Burbank Unified
Joaquin Miller Elementary
Los Angeles
Burbank Unified
R.L. Stevenson Elementary
Los Angeles
Los Angeles Unified
KIPP Raices Academy
Los Angeles
Los Angeles Unified
Overland Avenue Elementary
Los Angeles
Los Angeles Unified
West Hollywood Elementary
Los Angeles
Walnut Valley Unified
Evergreen Elementary
Orange
Newport-Mesa Unified
Abraham Lincoln Elementary
Orange
Newport-Mesa Unified
Newport Coast Elementary
San Diego
San Diego Unified
Ocean Beach Elementary
San Francisco
San Francisco Unified
Chinese Immersion School at DeAvila
San Francisco
San Francisco Unified
Creative Arts Charter
Santa Clara
Santa Clara County Office of Education
Bullis Charter
Ventura
Ventura County Office of Education
Meadows Arts and Technology Elementary

California Exemplary Physical Activity and Nutrition Education Program Awardees 2014

County District School
Alameda
Dublin Unified
Harold William Kolb
Fresno
Sanger Unified
Jefferson Elementary
Kern
Kern County Office of Education
Grimmway Academy
Los Angeles
Alhambra Unified
Monterey Highlands Elementary
Los Angeles
Covina Valley Unified

Merwin Elementary

Los Angeles
La Canada Unified
Palm Crest Elementary
Los Angeles
La Canada Unified
Paradise Canyon Elementary
Los Angeles
Los Angeles Unified
KIPP Raices Academy
Los Angeles
Redondo Beach Unified
Madison Elementary
Orange
Fullerton Elementary
Hermosa Drive Elementary
Orange
Tustin Unified
Tustin Memorial Elementary
Riverside
Palm Springs Unified
Cielo Vista Charter
Riverside
Palm Springs Unified
Rio Vista Elementary
San Diego
Del Mar Union Elementary
Del Mar Heights Elementary
San Mateo
Hillsborough City Elementary
North Hillsborough
San Mateo
San Mateo-Foster City
College Park Elementary
Shasta
Bella Vista Elementary
Bella Vista Elementary

California Exemplary Program Awardees 2013 - Middle and High Schools

California Exemplary Arts Education Program Awardees 2013

County District School
Kings
Pioneer Union Elementary
Pioneer Middle
Los Angeles
Downey Unified
Warren High
Los Angeles
William S. Hart Union High
Hart High
Los Angeles
Los Angeles Unified
Renaissance Arts Academy
Los Angeles
Walnut Valley Unified
South Point Middle
Orange
Irvine Unified
Northwood High
Orange
Saddleback Valley Unified
Mission Viejo High
Riverside
Temecula Valley
Vail Ranch Middle
Sacramento
Natomas Unified
Natomas Charter Performing & Fine Arts Academy
San Diego
Grossmont Union High
Grossmont High
San Francisco
San Francisco Unified
Lowell High
Santa Clara
Milpitas Unified
Rancho Milpitas Middle
Sonoma
Gravenstein
Hillcrest Middle

California Exemplary Physical Activity and Nutrition Education Program Awardees 2013

County District School
Alameda
Castro Valley Unified
Canyon Middle
Los Angeles
Downey Unified
Warren High
Los Angeles
Norwalk-La Mirada Unified
Arlie F. Hutchinson Middle
Santa Clara
Milpitas Unified
Rancho Milpitas Middle
Ventura
Oak Park Unified
Oak Park High

California Exemplary Career Technical Education Program Awardees 2013

County District School
Los Angeles
Downey Unified
Warren High
Riverside
Temecula Valley Unified
Vail Ranch Middle

California Exemplary Program Awardees 2011 - Middle and High Schools

California Exemplary Career Technical Education Program Awardees 2011

County District School
Contra Costa
Antioch Unified
Dozier-Libbey Medical High
Kern
Sierra Sands Unified
Burroughs High
San Diego
Coronado Unified
Coronado High
San Diego
Romana Unified
Romana High
San Diego
San Diego Unified
Mira Mesa High
San Diego
San Dieguito Union High
San Dieguito High Academy
Sonoma
Santa Rosa City Schools
Santa Rosa High

California Exemplary Program Awardees 2009 - Middle and High Schools

California Exemplary Career Technical Education Program Awardees 2009

County District School
Placer
Western Placer Unified
Lincoln High
Sacramento
Elk Grove Unified
Elk Grove High
San Diego
Grossmont Union High
Grossmont High
San Diego
San Diego Unified
Kearny School of Digital Media and Design
Ventura
Conejo Valley Unified
Newbury Park High
Ventura
Conejo Valley Unified
Thousand Oaks High

California Exemplary Program Awardees 2007 - Middle and High Schools

California Exemplary Career Technical Education Program Awardees 2007

County District School
El Dorado
Black Oak Mine Unified
Golden Sierra High
Los Angeles
Whittier Union High
California High
San Diego
Coronado Unified
Coronado High

California Exemplary Program Awardees 2005 - Middle and High Schools

California Exemplary Career Technical Education Program Awardees 2005

County District School
Lassen
Lassen Union High
Lassen High
Los Angeles
Alhambra Unified
Alhambra High
Los Angeles
Alhambra Unified
Mark Keppel High
Los Angeles
Glendale Unified
Anderson W. Clark Magnet High
Los Angeles
Rowland Unified
John A. Rowland High
Madera
Yosemite Joint Union High
Yosemite High
Orange
Anaheim Union High
Oxford Academy
Riverside
Desert Sands Unified
La Quinta High
San Diego
Ramona Unified
Ramona High
San Francisco
San Francisco Unified
Galileo Academy of Science and Technology
Solano
Vallejo City Unified
Mare Island Technology Academy High
Tulare
Tulare Joint Union High
Tulare Union High

California Exemplary Program Awardees 2003 - Middle and High Schools

California Exemplary Career Technical Education Program Awardees 2003

County District School
Orange
Saddleback Valley Unified
Trabuco Hills High
Riverside
Corona-Norco Unified
Norco High
San Diego
Coronado Unified
Coronado High
Santa Clara
San Jose Unified
Leland High

California Exemplary Program Awardees 2001 - Middle and High Schools

California Exemplary Arts Education Program Awardees 2001

County District School
Los Angeles
Hacienda La Puente Unified
Los Altos High
Orange
Saddleback Valley Unified
Trabuco Hills High
Riverside
Lake Elsinore Unified
Terra Cotta Middle
San Francisco
San Francisco Unified
Lowell High
San Mateo
San Mateo-Foster City Elementary
Bayside Middle School for the Arts & Creative Technology

California Exemplary Program Awardees 2000 - Elementary Schools

California Exemplary Arts Education Program Awardees 2000

County District School
Alameda
Berkeley Unified
Berkeley Arts Magnet
Alameda
Berkeley Unified
Malcolm X Arts and Academics Magnet Elementary
Contra Costa
San Ramon Valley Unified
Tassajara Hills Elementary
Kern
Panama-Buena Vista Union
Sing Lum Elementary
Los Angeles
Culver City Unified
El Marino Language School
Los Angeles
Long Beach Unified
James Madison Elementary
Los Angeles
Los Angeles Unified
156th Street School
Los Angeles
Saugus Union Elementary
Rosedell Elementary
Nevada
Twin Ridges Elementary
Nevada City School of the Arts
Orange
Saddleback Valley Unified
Valencia Elementary
Riverside
Desert Sands Unified
James E. Carter Elementary
San Diego
Vista Unified
Vista Academy of Visual & Performing Arts
Santa Cruz
Santa Cruz City Elementary
Gault Elementary
Solano
Fairfield-Suisun Unified
B. Gale Wilson School
Ventura
Oak Park Unified
Oak Hills Elementary
Yolo
Woodland Joint Unified
Zamora Elementary
Questions: Awards Team | awards@cde.ca.gov | 916-319-0842 
Last Reviewed: Wednesday, June 6, 2018
Recently Posted in Awards and Recognition