California Department of Education Logo
[…] Notification of Office of Administrative Hearing (OAH) Determination
Contacts

Actions SNP Operators Can Appeal

Denial of All or Part of a Claim for Reimbursement Arising from Administrative Review/Audit or Withholding Payment by the State Agency

Reasons for the denial may include, but are not limited to, claims are not supported by required documentation, meals served do not meet meal pattern requirements for the SNP, and required corrective action is not submitted.

Only actions issued by the CDE as a result of the following regulations may be appealed by SNP operators:

  • 7 CFR, Section 210.18(p): "School food authority appeal of State agency findings. Except for Food and Nutrition Service (FNS) conducted reviews authorized under §210.29(d)(2), each State agency must establish an appeal procedure to be followed by a school food authority requesting a review of a denial of all or a part of the Claim for Reimbursement, withholding payment arising from administrative or follow-up review activity conducted by the State agency under this §210.18…"
  • 7 CFR, Section 210.18(k): “Withholding payment. At a minimum, the State agency must withhold all program payments to a school food authority as follows:

      1. Cause for withholding. (i) The State agency must withhold all Program payments to a school food authority if documented corrective action for critical area violations is not provided with the deadlines specified in paragraph (j)(2) of this section. (ii) The State agency must withhold all Program payments to a school food authority if the State agency finds that corrective action for critical area violation was not completed; (iii) The State agency may withhold Program payments to a school food authority at its discretion, if the State agency found a critical area violation on a previous review and the school food authority continues to have the same error for the same cause; and (iv) For general area violations, the State agency may withhold Program payments to a school food authority at its discretion, if the State agency finds that documented corrective action is not provided within the deadlines specified in paragraph (j)(2) of this section, corrective action is not complete, or corrective action was not taken as specified in the documented corrective action

      2. Duration of withholding. In all cases, Program payments must be withheld until such time as corrective action is completed, documented corrective action is received and deemed acceptable by the State agency, or the State agency completes a follow-up review and confirms that the problem has been corrected. Subsequent to the State agency's acceptance of the corrective actions, payments will be released for all meals served in accordance with the provisions of this part during the period the payments were withheld. In very serious cases, the State agency will evaluate whether the degree of non-compliance warrants termination in accordance with§210.25.”
  • 7 CFR, Section 210.18(l): "Fiscal action.The State agency must take fiscal action for all Performance Standard 1 violations and specific Performance Standard 2 violations identified during an administrative review, including targeted follow-up review or other reviews, as specified in this section. Fiscal action must be taken in accordance with the principles in§210.19(c) and the procedures established in the FNS Administrative Review (AR) Manual. The State agency must follow the fiscal action formula prescribed by FNS to calculate the correct entitlement for a school food authority or a school. While there is no fiscal action required for general area violations, the State agency has the ability to withhold funds for repeat or egregious violations occurring in the majority of the general areas as described in paragraph (k)(1)(iv) of this section."
If appealing AR findings, the agency may appeal the accuracy of the findings that generate a fiscal action but cannot appeal the dollar amount contained in the notice of action for reasons of hardship to the agency.

Agency’s Written Request for an Appeal

Timeline